Monday, February 14, 2011

Cupid's breakfast.



I'm a lucky girl, and my apt smells like roses. Multicolored roses. I LOVE them. So much prettier than the standard red bunch. They are just so much...happier!! Big smile!

Valentines day breakfast, with enough protein to fuel cupid's big day.



Weather you are shooting peeps in the butt or running stroke codes all day long, you need your sustenance.  Somehow I think matchmaking would be way more satisfying than testing babinski's in 83 year old men all day long. How do their toenails get that thick btw? yum. Hungry?




Protein power. From Straight into bed cakefree and dried. Mix 1 C almond flour, 1/2 Kefir and 2 eggs. Mix and leave overnight. Yep. Don't freak out. I know there are eggs in there. If they can sit outside in 80 degree weather in south America, you're gonna be fine.



In the am, add a pinch of salt and 1/4 tsp baking soda. Mix them up. Spoon 1/4 cup servings into your frying pan. Watch for the bubbles then flip. They brown quickly!



Cut the top cake into your shape of choice. Shapes make breakfast extra fancy, it is Valentines day you know. They are a bit flaky, and fall apart more than I'd like. But hey, you can essentially feed this to any muscle man and they will approve. Nuts, eggs and yogurt. Protein-a-palooza.

4 comments:

B and B said...

Beautiful roses!
Cute coffee mug!
Great looking breakfast. Nothing fancy like that served up in the camper!!!

Is that Nutella hiding behind the mug?

Abby said...

Those roses are beautiful! I agree colored roses are more happy. :)

That breakfast looks delicious!! Yum

The toenails of the elderly makes my stomach sooo queeeeezy!

Lisa from Lisa's Yarns said...

Wow, those roses are beautiful! And what a beautiful breakfast!! I bet cupid was very thankful to get a home-cooked breakfast, served so beautifully!

Marlys said...

Beautiful roses - so, so beautiful! And your breakfast looks so awsome! Hope you had a good day, but sounds like it started out quite nicely! :)!